POPCORNEWS PRIVACY POLICY

About this Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Okapi Media with its registered offices at 50 Fountain Plaza Suite 1400, Buffalo, NY 14202, United States.

This Policy sets out what the categories of personal information Popcornews may collect from you when you use the Service as well as how Popcornews processes that personal information.
If you have any questions about this Policy or do not agree with it, please contact Popcornews by clicking here before using the website. Popcornews may amend this Policy from time to time, so you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes that have been made. This Policy was last updated on 16 February 2019.
By using any part of the website or providing personal information to Popcornews you consent to Popcornews processing your personal information as set out in this Policy.
Incorporation by reference
This Policy incorporates the following provisions (and their subordinate provisions) of the Terms by reference:
Definitions;
Privacy; and
Modification to Popcornews’s Services or this Agreement.
The provisions incorporated into this Policy from the Terms must be read as being applicable to this Policy, to the extent doing so does not materially change their meaning. To the extent the provisions of this Policy conflict with the Terms, the provisions of this Policy will prevail to the extent of the conflict.
The defined terms in the Supplementary Definitions in the Policy have specific meanings in the context of this Policy and shall be interpreted in accordance with the principles set out in the Terms.

Personal information Popcornews collects from you

Personal information you volunteer or which Popcornews collects directly
In general, you may navigate the website without directly providing Popcornews with any personal information. Any domain name information that Popcornews collects is not necessarily used to personally identify you but is instead aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the website and the web pages viewed. Popcornews uses this information to measure the use of the website and to improve its contents. However, additional services may be only available if Popcornews has certain information about you.
Popcornews may collect the following personal information from you:
Information about the products and services you express an interest in when you visit the website;
Your name and contact information, including email address and company details which you may submit to Popcornews;
Information about your location or similar location based information;
Information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with Popcornews’s products and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about Popcornews’s products and services.
Popcornews may intercept and monitor your communications
Popcornews may implement systems designed to intercept and monitor your communications with Popcornews, to the extent permissible by law in the course of the carrying on of business and for the purpose of monitoring or keeping records of direct and indirect communications.
Personal information Popcornews collects automatically
When you use the website, Popcornews automatically receives and records information from your browser or mobile platform, including your location, IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested. This information is stored in Popcornews’s server logs.
Popcornews only uses this data in aggregate form to better understand how Popcornews’s customers, collectively, use the website.
Cookies
Popcornews uses cookies which are files that store information on your hard drive or browser. Cookies can be used to determine whether you have visited the website before and make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the Service, and by seeing how you use the website, Popcornews can modify the website to better suit visitors’ preferences and measure usability of the website. You can, should you choose to, disable cookies in your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. You can find out how to do this by modifying your browser’s preferences appropriately.
Security
Popcornews is committed to ensuring that your information is kept secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure Popcornews has put in place physical, technical and administrative measures to safeguard personal information Popcornews collects though the website.
Linking
Popcornews may link to other websites which are not within its control. Popcornews will not be responsible for the protection of any personal information which you provide to 3rd parties. You should exercise caution and view privacy statements applicable to 3rd party websites or services.
How Popcornews processes personal information
Popcornews uses your personal information for the following reasons:
To provide services or information you have requested and to notify you about important changes or developments to these services;
To respond to your inquiries and complaints or to process your requests in relation to your information;
To follow up on any inquiries and complaints as part of Popcornews’s customer care procedures;
To update Popcornews’s records about you and for the purpose of retaining records about you;
To administer offers in the ordinary course of doing business with you;
To improve Popcornews’s products and services by making them easier to use and by providing access to certain sections of the website;
To prevent or detect any unlawful activities;
To inform you of and administer competitions and other promotions; and
To evaluate the effectiveness of Popcornews’s marketing and for the purposes of research, training and statistical analysis in order to improve Popcornews’s services.
Should Popcornews request any further personal information from you, Popcornews will inform you how the personal information you provide will be used.
Popcornews may contact you by e-mail, phone or messaging for the purposes set out in this section. By submitting such information to Popcornews, you indicate your agreement with Popcornews contacting you using these methods of communication. Popcornews will continue to contact you using the methods you choose until you advise Popcornews in writing that you no longer wish to be contacted using such methods. Please note that you are required to accept at least one of the above methods as your chosen method of receipt of communication from Popcornews.
Sharing your personal information
Popcornews will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to 3rd parties except than on the following basis:
Where Popcornews has your consent to do so for the purpose of providing a service to you;
Where it is required by Popcornews’s associates involved in running accounts and services for you or in undertaking activities linked to the operation of such services or accounts on Popcornews’s behalf; or
Where the disclosure in in compliance with legal and/or contractual requirements that Popcornews is subject to, including, but not limited to, intergovernmental agreements.
Popcornews will not pass your personal information to 3rd parties (other than on the basis set out in this Policy and in accordance with appropriate disclosure requirements Popcornews may be subject to) without your consent.
This process may include sending personal information to other countries, whose data protection laws may not be as comparable to the European Economic Area. However, Popcornews has taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area.
Accessing your personal information
If you think that any personal information Popcornews holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact Popcornews as soon as possible. Popcornews will take the necessary steps to ensure that your personal information is corrected and/or updated.
Supplementary Definitions
“Policy” means this privacy policy, as amended from time to time;
“Terms” means the Popcornews Online Standard Terms and Conditions located at http://Popcornews.com/terms-and-conditions/;
“website” means the Popcornews website accessible on the Popcornews.com domain.
Privacy
You agree to apply the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles issued by the U.S. Department of Commerce, located at https://privacyshield.gov/ (“Privacy Shield Principles”) to all data that Popcornews transfers to you that originates from the European Economic Area or Switzerland when that information meets the definition of “personal data” in the Privacy Shield Principles (“EEA Data”). For clarity, you agree to (a) use EEA Data only for purposes consistent with the Popcornews privacy policy (if you receive EEA Data as a “controller” as defined by the Privacy Shield Principles) or only for purposes specified by Popcornews (if you receive EEA Data as a “processor” as defined by the Privacy Shield Principles); (b) notify Popcornews upon your determination that you can no longer apply the Privacy Shield Principles to EEA Data; and (c) upon such determination, cease use of EEA Data or take other reasonable and appropriate steps to apply the Privacy Shield Principles to EEA Data.
If your Offering is directed to children under 13 years old, or under any other age-threshold pursuant to the applicable Law, or if you have actual knowledge that you are collecting personal information from children under that above mentioned age, you will maintain full compliance with relevant Laws, including – if applicable – the US Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), and the provisions applicable to the protection of a child’s data under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (GDPR). Without limiting the aforesaid, you will provide all necessary notices and receive all necessary consents, including verifiable parental consent, as required under the applicable Law, to Popcornews use of personal information.
Data Processing
This Data Processing Agreement applies when Personal Information is Processed by Popcornews as part of Popcornews’s provision of the Service, as further specified in the Agreement and the applicable order form. In this context, to the extent that provisions under the GDPR apply to Personal Information that Popcornews processes for Customer under the Agreement, Customer is the Data Controller and Popcornews and applicable Affiliates are the Data Processor under such laws and regulations.
Instructions for Popcornews’s Processing of Personal Information. Popcornews will only Process Personal Information on behalf of and in accordance with Customer’s instructions. Customer instructs Popcornews to Process Personal Information for the following purposes: (i) Processing in accordance with the Agreement and applicable order forms, including, without limitation to provide the Service, and for back-up and disaster recovery, cyber security, operations, control, improvements and development of Popcornews’s Service, fraud and service misuse prevention and legal and administrative proceedings; and (ii) Processing to comply with other reasonable instructions provided by Customer where such instructions are consistent with the terms of the Agreement and comply with applicable Privacy Laws and Regulations.
Processing outside the scope of this DPA (if any) will require prior written agreement between Popcornews and Customer on additional instructions for processing, including agreement on any additional fees Customer will pay to Popcornews for carrying out such instructions.

Collaboration with Third-Party Ad Networks.

We may collaborate with Google or other third party vendors or advertising networks as business partners. Google uses cookies to help serve the ads it displays on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying Google ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When users visit a Google partner’s website, a cookie may be dropped on that end user’s browser.

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website or other websites.
  • Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on you visit to our sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of some third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting info.

Please be advised that the cookies of other third-party vendors or ad networks may also be used to serve ads on our website, and therefore, please be informed as follows:

  • Third-party vendors and ad networks may serve ads on our site.
  • You may opt out of personalized advertising from such third-party vendors and ad networks under the following link: http://optout.aboutads.info
  • Alternatively, you can opt out of some third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting info.

Information collected by third parties. The third parties that display advertisements on our site may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. Unless expressly stated otherwise, our website does not provide personal information to these third parties. This information allows them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness. Some of these third party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers end users a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies (www.networkadvertising.org).

We also collect, use, and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.